This statement sets out the policy of Power Protect Pty Ltd for the collection, storage and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988.

General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at
www.privacy.gov.au.

Compliance with the Privacy Act
Power Protect is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

To enable Power Protect to deliver the best possible service to its clients, customers and security holders, hereinafter referred to as “customers”, it is necessary for Power Protect to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing customers. The type of
personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between Power Protect and its potential or actual customers.

At the time personal information is collected, Power Protect will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is
collected, the customers’ right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal
information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Power Protect is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, Power Protect policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is Power Protect’s policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

Power Protect’s Marketing Activities
It is important for Power Protect to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is Power Protect’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. Power Protects’s existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing
material. If Power Protect receives such a request Power Protect will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

Distribution of Information
It is Power Protect’s policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

Power Protect is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the ten National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information, which are set out in that Act. Our policies, processes and systems have been developed to ensure we comply with all our obligations under the Privacy Act.
Questions or feedback about this Privacy Policy or your personal information should be directed to:
Power Protect Privacy Officer
PO Box 7291
Kaleen ACT 2617

If you wish to make a privacy complaint, you may contact the Complaints Officer using the contact details above.

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992. Complaints should be made in
writing to:
Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001.